Myth No. 3: Credit Card Debts Can No Longer Be Discharged In A Bankruptcy.

One of the misconceptions some clients have is that credit card debts can no longer be discharged in a Bankruptcy.

This myth comes from changes in the Bankruptcy Code from when the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act (BAPCPA) was enacted in October 2005.

As part of BAPCPA, a fairly small percentage of people filing for bankruptcy that could have filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and gotten rid of their credit card debt under the old law now had to pay some percentage of their credit card debt in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

For most people, BAPCPA made no change for them and they are still allowed to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and get rid of their credit card debt.

About Kevin Gipson, Attorney at Law

I am an attorney licensed in all State and Federal Courts in Louisiana. I practice in the Greater New Orleans Area and work with Consumers to help them with their debt problems. My primary areas of practice are Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 bankruptcy and Student Loan Law.
This entry was posted in Bankruptcy and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *